Is Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- imported dop pecorino romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- milk
- cream
- enzymes
- natural flavorings
- +1 more
imported dop pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Imported Dop Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, 2% Or Less Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


