Is Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- imported dop pecorino romano cheese
- sheep's milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- butter
- milk
- cream
- +1 more
imported dop pecorino romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Imported Dop Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, 2% Or Less Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


