Is Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • salted egg yolk
  • imported dop pecorino romano cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Imported Dop Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, 2% Or Less Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping