Is Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavorings
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, Milk), Water, Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Romano Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Imported Dop Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salted Egg Yolk, Citric Acid, 2% Or Less Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, White Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ciao E Pepe Alfredo With Pecorino Romano & Cracked Black Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


