Is CILANTRO AVOCADO YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CILANTRO AVOCADO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cotija cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BUTTERMILK (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOYBEAN OIL, YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CREAM, PECTIN, CARRAGEENAN), COTIJA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION PUREE (ONION, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, SEA SALT), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, POBLANO PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: AVOCADO PUREE, SALT, CILANTRO, REDUCED ACID PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, LIME JUICE, GARLIC, ONION, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CUMIN, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, FRUIT JUICE BLEND (WATERMELON JUICE, HUITO JUICE) (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR).

Check CILANTRO AVOCADO YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CILANTRO AVOCADO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CILANTRO AVOCADO YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CILANTRO AVOCADO is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishing
Vegan? CILANTRO AVOCADO YOGURT DRESSING & DIP, CILANTRO AVOCADO | Spoonful