Is Cilantro Lime Chicken Power Bowls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheeses
- honey
- chicken breast with rib meat attached
- cooked chicken
- roasted chicken
- enzymes
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED CHICKEN (COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT ATTACHED, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), COOKED WHITE RICE, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CILANTRO LIME SAUCE (TOMATILLOS, WATER, CILANTRO, LIME CONCENTRATE, ROASTED HATCH JALAPENOS, HONEY, SEA SALT, CORNSTARCH, CORIANDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CORIANDER, CUMIN, YEAST EXTRACT), ROASTED SWEET POTATOES, YELLOW ONION, JACK AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), RED BELL PEPPER, GREEN BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONION.
Check Cilantro Lime Chicken Power Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cilantro Lime Chicken Power Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Frozen, Tray, Bag


