Is Cilantro lime rice and pasta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
riboflavin
vitamin b2

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, VERMICELLI (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM FLOUR), LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CILANTRO, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACIN, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), FOLIC ACID, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FERROUS SULFATE (IRON).

Check Cilantro lime rice and pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceous
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep