Is Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE), WATER, BLACKENED SEASONED GRILLED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, BLACKENED SEASONING [SALT, SPICES INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND PAPRIKA], SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, ONION, CARRAGEENAN, GARLIC, SOY LECITHIN), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), RED BELL PEPPERS, CORN, CILANTRO, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE, ONIONS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK), SUGAR, GARLIC PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING CILANTRO EXTRACT), JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SMOKED PAPRIKA, ETHOXYQUIN [TO RETAIN COLOR], CHILI PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE, CAYENNE, GUAJILLO, ANCHO, RED), SPICES.

Check Cilantro Lime Rice with Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go