Is Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning packet creates a smooth, saucy, mildly spiced, slightly sweet-savory chili used traditionally over spaghetti, hot dogs (coneys), or as a topping for fries and sandwiches. Reviewers note authentic Cincinnati-style flavor, consistent results, ease of preparation, and versatile use; some mention it yields a thinner, saucy texture and quick reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices, Salt, Onion, Paprika, Garlic, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil With Bht To Help Protect Flavor), Corn Syrup Solids, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cincinnati Recipe® Chili Mix 2.25 oz. Packet is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping