Is McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavor spices

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Onion, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Mustard Bran, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Lime, Juice Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep