Is McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz Vegetarian?

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavor spices
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet 112 oz is highly praised by reviewers. They love the seasoning for its ability to enhance Mexican dishes and make chicken taste amazing. It is particularly recommended for fajitas. Some reviewers express their satisfaction with being able to purchase a 12-pack from Amazon. However, there have been complaints from customers who received only one packet instead of the expected 12. Overall, the product seems to be well-regarded for its flavor and versatility.
Ingredients
Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Onion, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Mustard Bran, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Lime, Juice Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor Spices (Including Cumin, Chili Pepper, Oregano), Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
McCormick Classic Fajitas Seasoning Mix Packet, 1.12 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


