Is Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shredded parmesan cheese
  • honey
  • cage-free whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • cage-free egg yolks
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • shredded monterey jack cheese
  • cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

shredded parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Shredded Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Vinegar, Dried Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Filtered Water, Dill, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber, Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Citrus Fiber

Check Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping