Is Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • shredded parmesan cheese

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Shredded Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Vinegar, Dried Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Organic Sunflower Oil, Filtered Water, Dill, Dried Garlic, Lactic Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Citrus Fiber, Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Citrus Fiber

Check Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen Dip, Artichoke & Parmesan is available at 1 retailer

Harris Teeter

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping