Is Cindys Kitchen Dressing Dipping, Asiago And Cracked Peppercorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • asiago cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavorings
  • enzymes

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Asiago Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lemon Juice Concentrate, White Wine Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onions, Anchovies, Salt Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Cane Sugar, Dry Mustard, Black Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Xanthan Gum

Check Cindys Kitchen Dressing Dipping, Asiago And Cracked Peppercorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen Dressing Dipping, Asiago And Cracked Peppercorn is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyPepperyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping