Is Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • real sour cream
  • cream
  • dairy
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • bleu cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat yogurt
  • cream cheese
  • +7 more

cultured pasteurized light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleu Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Real Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Filtered Water, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate and Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Light Cream (Grade A Milk, Cream), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Organic White Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Celery Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red Wine Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Rosemary.

Check Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping