Is Cindy's Kitchen, Gorgonzola And White Balsamic Dressing Marinade Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • gorgonzola cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
gorgonzola cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, White Balsamic Vinegar, Filtered Water, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pear Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Mint, Black Pe

Check Cindy's Kitchen, Gorgonzola And White Balsamic Dressing Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping