Is Cindy's Kitchen Pure Isn't Simple Honey Dijon Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • garlic xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Organic Honey, Organic White Vinegar, Mustard (Water, Organic Distiled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Dehydrated Horseradish, Turmeric, Natural Flavor), Dijon Mustard (Water, Roasted Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Horseradish (Horseradish, Organic Vinegar, Water, Salt Natural Favor), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Garlic Xanthan Gum, Dill, Parsley.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Pure Isn't Simple Honey Dijon Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading