Is Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE CULTURES), NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND PECTIN, CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED ROASTED RED PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping