Is CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT SUPER GRAINS GRANOLA CLUSTERS, SWEET APPLES, CHOPPED WALNUTS AND CINNAMON, CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, WALNUTS COATED WITH ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), DRIED APPLES, FLAXSEED, CORN STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, RED QUINOA, WHEY, SUNFLOWER SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR, AMARANTH, BARLEY, HONEY, CINNAMON, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT SUPER GRAINS GRANOLA CLUSTERS, SWEET APPLES, CHOPPED WALNUTS AND CINNAMON, CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT SUPER GRAINS GRANOLA CLUSTERS, SWEET APPLES, CHOPPED WALNUTS AND CINNAMON, CINNAMON APPLE WALNUT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping