Is Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tart notes with warm aromatic undertones pair with contrasting crisp and chewy textures; commonly used as a portable snack, trail mix substitute, salad or yogurt topping, or baking addition. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying crunch, while some mention inconsistent coating or variable crunchy-to-chewy balance across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pecans, Walnuts, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Dried Apples (Unsulfured Apples, Sugar), Organic Cane Sugar, Maple Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Contains Pecans, Walnuts, May Contain Occasional Nut Shell Pieces, Contains Pecans

Check Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterMariano'sShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruitySpicy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingSalad