Is CINNAMON APPLES IN A SUGAR AND CINNAMON SAUCE, CINNAMON APPLES Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a palmitate added
- liquid margarine
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural flavoring
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples !@ (Apples, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Salt), Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Corn Starch, Liquid Margarine !@ (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, !Contains Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cinnamon, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavoring, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid
Check CINNAMON APPLES IN A SUGAR AND CINNAMON SAUCE, CINNAMON APPLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON APPLES IN A SUGAR AND CINNAMON SAUCE, CINNAMON APPLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CINNAMON APPLES IN A SUGAR AND CINNAMON SAUCE, CINNAMON APPLES is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


