Is CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, WHEAT BRAN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH FLAVORED WHEAT, SOY AND RICE PROTEIN CEREAL, CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cream of Wheat Instant Hot Cereal, Maple Brown Sugar, Kosher, Shelf-Stable, 10 Ct
About this product
Cereal · Dried


