Is Cinnamon Buns Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised free range egg
  • milk powder
  • pasteurised free range egg white
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, butter (milk), whole milk, pasteurised free range egg white, pasteurised free range egg, glucose syrup, water, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm kernel oil, modified maize starch, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cinnamon, cassia, mixed spices, salt, gelling agent (sodium alginate), cornflour, flavouring, raising agent (tetrasodium diphosphate), colour (carotenes), acidity regulator (acetic acid), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts and nuts

Check Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee