Is Cinnamon Buns Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), sugar, butter (milk), whole milk, pasteurised free range egg white, pasteurised free range egg, glucose syrup, water, milk powder, skimmed milk powder, dextrose, yeast, emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), palm kernel oil, modified maize starch, modified tapioca starch, palm oil, cinnamon, cassia, mixed spices, salt, gelling agent (sodium alginate), cornflour, flavouring, raising agent (tetrasodium diphosphate), colour (carotenes), acidity regulator (acetic acid), rapeseed oil, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid) ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain peanuts and nuts

Check Cinnamon Buns against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee
Vegetarian? Cinnamon Buns | Spoonful