Is Cinnamon Chex Canelle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain rice, Rice, Sugars (sugar, refiner's molasses), High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Salt, Rice hulls, Cinnamon, Calcium carbonate, Tocopherols (for freshness), Polysorbate 80 (emulsifier), Maltodextrin, Graham's salt, Natural flavour, "Vitamins & minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate.

Check Cinnamon Chex Canelle against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good Cereal

If you like cereal and cinnamon, I think this cereal is delicious and no more expensive than the next cereal!

good value
CooperK18•Jan 15, 2023

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking