Is Cinnamon Churro Waffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B₁ [Thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B₂ [Riboflavin], Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Palm, Canola and/or Cottonseed), Fructose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Contains 2% or Less of Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Whey, Eggs, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin B₆ (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B₁₂

Check Cinnamon Churro Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.