Is CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT MUFFINS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- dry buttermilk
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- dry nonfat milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, CINNAMON CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, CINNAMON, DRY NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT FLOUR), BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM AND MODIFIED PALM OIL, WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONOGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR] AND TURMERIC [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), WHEY, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM. BANANA WALNUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BANANAS, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, WALNUTS, WATER, BUTTERMILK (NONFAT MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), WHEY, LAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN.
Check CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT MUFFINS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT MUFFINS, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE & BANANA WALNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Drizzilicious Cinnamon Swirl Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Krusteaz® Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix 21 oz. Box
About this product
Bread · Piece


