Is CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE SOFT-BAKED BAR, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, cake-like bars offer a moist, tender crumb with a warm, sweet spice note and occasional streusel-like topping. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, snack, or with coffee, consumers note convenient portioning and consistent softness; some reviews mention variable sweetness and occasional textural inconsistency across packages and stays moist longer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CINNAMON BITS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], CINNAMON, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL), SUGARCANE FIBER, FRUCTOSE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WATER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DRIED EGG WHITE, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CINNAMON, COLOR ADDED.

Check CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE SOFT-BAKED BAR, CINNAMON COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go