Is CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL STREUSEL, CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono-diglycerides
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- mono calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, COM STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, EGGS, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, WHEY, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CINNAMON, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL STREUSEL, CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE CAKE WITH TRADITIONAL STREUSEL, CINNAMON CRUMB COFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
About this product
Unknown · Slice


