Is CINNAMON CRUMBLE BARS, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • sour cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • +9 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
sour cream
non-fat dry milk

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], WHEY, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CORN STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, EGG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WATER, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS [AS PRESERVATIVES], ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CINNAMON DROP (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CINNAMON, NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN), EGG, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM, NON-FAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ACACIA GUM, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUPS), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, CINNAMON, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CINNAMON CRUMBLE BARS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? CINNAMON CRUMBLE BARS, CINNAMON | Spoonful