Is Cinnamon Crunch Squares, Wheat & Rice Cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Trisodium Phosphate, Annatto And Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Bht To Pre

Check Cinnamon Crunch Squares, Wheat & Rice Cereal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cinnamon Crunch Squares, Wheat & Rice Cereal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go