Is cinnamon donuts donuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • oat fibre
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat fibre
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon donuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid.AP Modified Ingredient Declaration:Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening (Milk Solids, Soy), Canola Oil).Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil., Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid. AP Modified Ingredient Declaration: Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening

Check cinnamon donuts donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go