Is cinnamon donuts donuts Vegan?

Description
Cinnamon donuts
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- milk solids
- 415
- dextrose
- 471
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Cinnamon donuts
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid.AP Modified Ingredient Declaration:Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening (Milk Solids, Soy), Canola Oil).Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil., Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid. AP Modified Ingredient Declaration: Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening
Check cinnamon donuts donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open cinnamon donuts donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
About this product
Snack · Piece


