Is cinnamon donuts donuts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • 471

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cinnamon donuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid.AP Modified Ingredient Declaration:Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening (Milk Solids, Soy), Canola Oil).Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil., Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cinnamon Sugar (7%) [Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Milk Solids, Soy Oil, Canola Oil], Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Canola Oil, Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Raising Agent (450), 500, 341, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Thickener (415), Antioxidant (307), Cinnamon, Thiamin, Folic Acid. AP Modified Ingredient Declaration: Donut (Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils & Fats (Palm (Antioxidant (307-Soy)), Canola), Soy Flour, Milk Solids, Raising Agents (450, 500, 341), Egg Yolk Powder, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Spices, Thickener (415), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)), Cinnamon Sugar (6.5%) (Sugar, Oat Fibre, Spices, Vegetable Shortening

Check cinnamon donuts donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go