Is cinnamon espresso ice cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK, MILK AND NONFAT MILK, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, GRAHAM FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, SALT, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CORNSTARCH, CINNAMON, COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, LUCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN.

Check cinnamon espresso ice cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Cup, Container, Pint

Flavor
CinnamonVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingGarnishing