This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CINNAMON FLAVORED JELLY HEARTS CANDY, CINNAMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Chewy heart-shaped candies deliver a pronounced cinnamon spice with a gelatinous, slightly sticky texture; reviewers commonly note consistent heat levels, occasional excess spiciness, and long-lasting flavor. Often used in holiday gift mixes, candy bowls, classroom treats, and themed parties, they provide a portable, shareable confection favored by seasonal flavor seekers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40.

Check CINNAMON FLAVORED JELLY HEARTS CANDY, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CINNAMON FLAVORED JELLY HEARTS CANDY, CINNAMON | Spoonful