Is CINNAMON-GLAZED ALMONDS & PECANS, CINNAMON-GLAZED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey powder
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, SUGAR, PECANS, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), HONEY POWDER (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), CINNAMON AND OTHER SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA.

Check CINNAMON-GLAZED ALMONDS & PECANS, CINNAMON-GLAZED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladOn The Go