Is CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE], BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE, SALT, EGG, MALTED BARLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME), YOGURT FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), GLAZE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN), TOPPING (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go