Is CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • egg white
  • egg
  • yogurt flavored drizzle
  • enzyme
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +7 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE], BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE, SALT, EGG, MALTED BARLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME), YOGURT FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), GLAZE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN), TOPPING (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go