Is CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- enzyme
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CROISSANT: (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, SUGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, BETA-CAROTENE], BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON, YEAST, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, INVERT SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE, SALT, EGG, MALTED BARLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING BLEND [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE], SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYME), YOGURT FLAVORED DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), GLAZE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, SODIUM ALGINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AGAR, PECTIN), TOPPING (SUGAR, CARNAUBA WAX).
Check CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON MINI CROISSANTS, CINNAMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
About this product
Bread · Roll


