Is Cinnamon Mini Danish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • atcial color nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • casein
  • whey
  • eggs
  • milk
  • this product has bee processed on equipment containing fv uts 6% 3% an c 0% rocesses products 100 2
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • margarine
  • +6 more

atcial color nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Acts 5G), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Soybean Than Oil Of 2% Contans Less Salt, Citric Acid, At 60 Natural , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Jue Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Whey), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn 0% 3% Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Food Starch-modified, Cinnamon, Palm Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Glycerine, Tapioca Dextrin, Sodium Cellulose, Microcrystalline Stearoyl Lactylate, Casein, Mono - And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Agar, Whey, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Atcial Color Nonfat Milk, Egg Whites, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, This Product Has Bee Processed On Equipment Containing Fv Uts 6% 3% An C 0% Rocesses Products 100 2, That James Skinner Bakng Co, Onmaa E G17

Check Cinnamon Mini Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking