Is Cinnamon Mini Danish Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • this product has bee processed on equipment containing fv uts 6% 3% an c 0% rocesses products 100 2
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • microcrystalline stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • +5 more

this product has bee processed on equipment containing fv uts 6% 3% an c 0% rocesses products 100 2

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Acts 5G), Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (A ), Soybean Than Oil Of 2% Contans Less Salt, Citric Acid, At 60 Natural , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Jue Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin D3, Whey), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn 0% 3% Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Food Starch-modified, Cinnamon, Palm Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Glycerine, Tapioca Dextrin, Sodium Cellulose, Microcrystalline Stearoyl Lactylate, Casein, Mono - And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Agar, Whey, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Dextrose, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Atcial Color Nonfat Milk, Egg Whites, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs And Soy, This Product Has Bee Processed On Equipment Containing Fv Uts 6% 3% An C 0% Rocesses Products 100 2, That James Skinner Bakng Co, Onmaa E G17

Check Cinnamon Mini Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking