Is Cinnamon Raisin Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- monoglycerides
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- calcium propionate
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, RAISINS (COATED WITH PALM AND/OR MODIFIED PALM OIL), SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, YEAST, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, SORBIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR (CONTAINS SULPHITES), ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, AMYLASE, CORNMEAL.
Check Cinnamon Raisin Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Raisin Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
Where to buy
Cinnamon Raisin Bagels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


