Is Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • eggs

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers warm spice notes and hints of caramelized sweetness, with a soft, slightly dense crumb and scattered chewy fruit pockets; commonly sliced for toasting, used for sandwiches, or transformed into French toast and bread pudding. Customer reviews note consistent texture, reliable flavor balance, and ease of slicing across batches reliably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Eggs, Golden Flaxseed Meal, Raisin, Arrowroot Flour, Cashew Butter, Almon Butter, Almond Flour, Psyllium Husk Powder, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cinnamon, Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Applesauce (apples, Water). Contains Egg, Almond, Cashew, Coconut. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes: Pecans

Check Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cinnamon Raisin Bread Base Culture is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep