Is Cinnamon rasin bagels Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, RAISINS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, CARAMEL COLOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DRIED HONEY, MONOGLYCERIDES, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, FLAX SEED POWDER, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.

Check Cinnamon rasin bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go