Is Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream cheese powder
- nonfat milk
- milk
- contains less than 2% of raisin juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, cream cheese powder
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- enzyme
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
cream cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cinnamon bits (sugar, brown sugar, fructose, dextrose, cinnamon, natural flavor, caramel color, and salt), sugar, wheat gluten, soybean oil, butter (cream, salt), contains less than 2% of raisin juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, cream cheese powder (milk, culture, salt, carob bean gum, enzyme, nonfat milk), salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, enzymes, calcium propionate, citric acid, sorbic acid (to retain freshness), ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), ammonium sulfate
Check Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


