Is Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • enzyme
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, barley malt, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, cinnamon bits (sugar, brown sugar, fructose, dextrose, cinnamon, natural flavor, caramel color, and salt), sugar, wheat gluten, soybean oil, butter (cream, salt), contains less than 2% of raisin juice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, cream cheese powder (milk, culture, salt, carob bean gum, enzyme, nonfat milk), salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, enzymes, calcium propionate, citric acid, sorbic acid (to retain freshness), ascorbic acid (dough conditioner), ammonium sulfate

Check Cinnamon Roll Breakfast Bread against your own diets in the app.