Is CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine
  • dextrose
  • mono calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
mono calcium phosphate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), YEAST, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY (POWDER), DATEM, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PEROXIDE), MONO CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, ENZYMES (SOY, WHEAT). FILLING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), EGG WHITES, CINNAMON, WATER, MILK WHEY POWDER, SALT.

Check CINNAMON ROLLS, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep