Is Cinnamon spice and all things NICE biscuits Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Desiccated Coconut (3%), Glucose Syrup, Ginger Powder, Cinnamon, (Cassia), Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates; Sea Salt, Flavouring

Check Cinnamon spice and all things NICE biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
CinnamonSpicySweet
Texture
CrispyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertTea Time