Is CINNAMON SUGAR CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH CINNAMON SUGAR TOPPING, CINNAMON SUGAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
eggs
natural and artificial flavor

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING OILS: COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, WATER, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED (CORN AND/OR WHEAT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, CINNAMON, CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN), SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SPICES, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, COCONUT.

Check CINNAMON SUGAR CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH CINNAMON SUGAR TOPPING, CINNAMON SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee
Vegan? CINNAMON SUGAR CAKE MINI DONUTS WITH CINNAMON SUGAR TOPPING, CINNAMON SUGAR | Spoonful